CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102

Mr. Brent Cowie
Hibbert International Inc.
3202 12 Ave. NE
Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2A6N8

RE: The tariff classification of axial fans from Canada

Dear Mr. Cowie:

In your letter dated March 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted.

The items in question are described as single phase, AC brushed and brushless motors. You state that these motors incorporate a fan blade which allows the unit to move air in various industrial applications. The fan blade also serves to cool the motor. Based on the information that you provided, we find that the subject items are essentially axial fans that are powered by an electric motor. Axial fans are specifically provided for in heading 8414, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the fans will be 8414.59.6090, HTSUS, which provides for other axial fans. The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division